Consider the Izod impact test data in Exercise 8-23. (a) Test
Consider the Izod impact test data in Exercise 8-23. (a) Test
Consider the Izod impact test data in Exercise 8-23.
(a) Test the hypothesis that s = 0.10 against an alternative specifying that s = 0.10, using a = 0.01, and draw a conclusion. State any necessary assumptions about the underlying distribution of the data.
(b) What is the P-value for this test?
(c) Could the question in part (a) have been answered by constructing a 99% two-sided confidence interval for 2?
Is this the question you were looking for? If so, place your order here to get started!