Cars A and B move in the same direction in

Cars A and B move in the same direction in

Cars A and B move in the same direction in adjacent lanes. The position x of car A is given in Figure, from time t = 0 to t = 7 .0 s. The figure’s vertical scaling is set by xs = 32.0 m. At t = 0, cat B is at x = 0, with a velocity of 12 m/s and a negative constant acceleration as.
(a) What must a6be such that the cars are (momentarily) side by side (momentarily at the same value of x) at t = 4.0 s?
(b) For that value of as, how many times are the cars side by side?
(c) Sketch the position x of car B versus time t on Figure. How many times will the cars be side by side if the magnitude of acceleration aB is
(d) More than and
(e) Less than the answer to part(a)?

Is this the question you were looking for? If so, place your order here to get started!